[solved] I can't use "DROP TABLE" - Lazaruz - ZEOS

Forum related to Firebird

Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

[solved] I can't use "DROP TABLE" - Lazaruz - ZEOS

Postby Mando » 13.11.2012, 17:57

Hello:

That's my problem:

I'm developing an aplication than generates a table according some values wich determine how much columns table should have.

The first time I lanuch the process it works properly, but second time, I must drop that table. I close de component (TZQuery) first, but I get this error :
(see attachment)


I'm currently using Lazarus 1.1, FPC 2.6.6.
Before installing 7.1-beta , I was installed 6.6.6 with a patch and my application worked fine.

Thera are any solution?

regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 13.11.2012, 20:45

Mando,

??? currently i can't say anything about your issue. But i know this issue if i've opened the table with another external application like FlameRobin.

Can you check this stupid advice before?

On the other hand do i need a simple app to reproduce this issue. I can't fix something i couldn't see..
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

Postby Mando » 15.11.2012, 13:16

Hi. Thanks for your response.
I solved desinstalling version 7.0.1-beta an reinstalling 6.6.7 stable. But I still have this problem:

I've a table with a numeric (decial, float, double ...) field. I post into it a value less than 10 with a 2 (or more) decimals (p.e. 5.92) and the value is posted right in the table, but the control (aka TDBEdit, TDBGrid) doesn't reflect the correct value, it shows the value without last decimal. (p.e 5.92 -> 5.9). That doesn't occurr with values greater than or equal to 10.
I know I can play with precission in the field definition, but I'm developing a Database administration utility, and I open the tables dinamically.

Is that a bug? zeos 7 alpha has the same behavior than 6.6.7 stable.
What can i do to solve it ?

SQLdb works properly.

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 15.11.2012, 16:46

Mando,

that's not a solution for me by switching back to a deprecated and no more maintained branch. Please give me a little testcase to reproduce this issue. And can you test it with svn too?:
http://svn.code.sf.net/p/zeoslib/code-0 ... es/testing
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 15.11.2012, 18:50

Btw. i remember the floting point decimal issue.

it's a bug of lauarus afaik. Thought i've seen this somewhere in the bugtracker... But i don't know where eyactly right now. )):
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

Postby Mando » 15.11.2012, 19:21

Hello:

I tryed to install svn and I got this errors:


Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(205,39) Error: Identifier not found "TZControlsCodePage"
Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(205,50) Error: Identifier not found "cCP_UTF16"
Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(205,50) Error: Illegal expression
Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(290,43) Error: Identifier not found "PZConSettings"
Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(824,43) Error: Identifier not found "PZConsettings"
Z:\Lazarus\ControlesLazarus\ZEOSDBO-7.0.1-beta - svn\src\dbc\ZDbcIntfs.pas(912,1) Fatal: There were 5 errors compiling module, stopping


My Lazarus version:
1.1
date 2012-11-15
FPC 2.6.0
SVN: 37904

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 15.11.2012, 19:32

Mando,

you're mixing old with new files. That's slightly an anoying issue for me because a lot of people running into the same issue. Drop all old files, deinstall the Zeos components. Compile ZComponent again and install the compoents..
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 15.11.2012, 21:29

Mando,

i made a testcase:

Code: Select all

    with ZQuery1 do
    begin
      Close;

      ZConection1.GetTableNames('BLABLA', tables);
      if tables.Count = 0 then
      begin
        SQL.Text := 'create table blabla(feld1 varchar(20))';
        ExecSQL;
      end;
      SQL.Text := 'select * from blabla';
      Open;
      Close;
      SQL.Text := 'drop table blabla';
      ExecSQL;
    end;


and it works very well with Zeos7. Now tell me what you're doing?
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

Postby Mando » 16.11.2012, 14:13

Hello, thaks for your interest:

Your testcase works properly, but try this:


Code: Select all

 with ZQuery2 do
  begin
    close;
    SQL.text:='CREATE TABLE PEPE (FAMILIA CHAR(20), N INTEGER, DB DOUBLE PRECISION, NU NUMERIC(10,4), FL FLOAT)';
    execSQL;
  end;

  with ZQuery1 do
  begin
    SQL.text:='SELECT * FROM PEPE';
    open;
    close;
  end;

  with ZQuery2 do
  begin
    SQL.text:='DROP TABLE PEPE';
    execSQL;

  end;

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

Postby Mando » 16.11.2012, 18:42

Hello again:

I discovered what is the problem.

You mut use the same component (TZQuery) to do all operations. Create, open and drop the table.

In my first project, I used Zconnection1.ExecuteDirect to create and to drop a table. This worked fine until the table is opened with a ZQuery component for working with data, in this case, drop table chrash.

Another flaw is that right after funcioa GetTableNames Creart or clear the table. I reconnect the database to get the list correctly. Instead, if I use a query to the table RDB $ RELATIONS I get the updated list.

All this works using SQLdb components.

User avatar
EgonHugeist
Zeos Dev Team
Zeos Dev Team
Posts: 1701
Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38

Postby EgonHugeist » 16.11.2012, 20:06

Mando,

ahhhh! Uh how to explain. Since Zeos7 is nearly everywhere(i'm working on SQLite currently) able to use prepared statements (preprapere once execute multiple times) we close the resultsets. But the statement won't be closed as long the TZQuery.SQL.Text is the same or you do not call TZQuery.UnPrepare.

Both variants will close the statment and the table is unlocked.

All this works using SQLdb components.

sade that they have no prepared statments currently ))):

Another flaw is that right after funcioa GetTableNames Creart or clear the table. I reconnect the database to get the list correctly. Instead, if I use a query to the table RDB $ RELATIONS get the updated list.

That's also not a real issue. Zeos7 is mighty on dealing with metainformation. But fetching them eats time. So Zeos7 caches all the metainformations and do not recall the same request. So we are terribly fast. So if you drop a still cached table you've to reopen the connection which refreshes all still cached metainformations.

Well you're writing an Admin tool so i'm not surprissed that you're strunceling into these behavior issues.

Again in summary:

Code: Select all

 with ZQuery2 do
  begin
    close;
    SQL.text:='CREATE TABLE PEPE (FAMILIA CHAR(20), N INTEGER, DB DOUBLE PRECISION, NU NUMERIC(10,4), FL FLOAT)';
    execSQL;
  end;

  with ZQuery1 do
  begin
    SQL.text:='SELECT * FROM PEPE';
    open;
    close;
    Unprepare;
  end;

  with ZQuery2 do
  begin
    SQL.text:='DROP TABLE PEPE';
    execSQL;

  end;


That code works properly.
King regards, Michael

You want to help? viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/

Image

Mando
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 16
Joined: 15.09.2010, 12:32

Postby Mando » 16.11.2012, 20:39

OOOOOOHH!!!!!


Thankyou very much!!!.

The problem is solved.....


regards


Return to “Firebird”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest