How use locate with more than one field ?

In this forum we will discuss things relating the ZEOSLib 6.6.x stable versions

Moderators: gto, EgonHugeist

jorgecostabr
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.01.2010, 21:09

How use locate with more than one field ?

Postby jorgecostabr » 19.01.2010, 21:23

Hi, How can i use the function locate on zquery with more than one field? I try to use the same way that i use frequently whith the vararrayof but it not work ok.

User avatar
mdaems
Zeos Project Manager
Zeos Project Manager
Posts: 2766
Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Postby mdaems » 25.01.2010, 23:26

Hi,

It *should* work te same way it does with other datasets, I believe. So please give us a sample of the code (and corresponding database in form of a create+insert script) showing the problem.

Also, please don't forget to mention zeoslib and compiler version you're working with.

Mark
Image

jorgecostabr
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: 19.01.2010, 21:09

Postby jorgecostabr » 26.01.2010, 17:36

Sorry,
I´m using Zeos 6.6.4 and Delphi 2009. The source code that i tried is:
If zQuery.Locate('field1;field2;Field3',VararrayOf[(text1,text2,text3)], [])

the same way that i used with component IBquery.

KDeveloper2
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 14
Joined: 12.01.2010, 08:41

Postby KDeveloper2 » 29.01.2010, 13:41

try this:

zQuery.Locate('field1,field2,Field3',VararrayOf([text1,text2,text3]), [])

otherwise i think you should use Zeos 7 for Delphi 2009

klchin
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 65
Joined: 02.09.2005, 06:27

Postby klchin » 25.03.2010, 04:38

Sorry, wong info

Regards,
KL Chin


Return to “6.6 - stable”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest