Range check error

Forum related to version 6.5.1 (alpha) and 6.6.x (beta) of ZeosLib's DBOs

Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist

sandeep_c24
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 158
Joined: 06.11.2005, 01:43

Range check error

Postby sandeep_c24 » 18.03.2006, 09:46

Hi

I have downloaded latest version using SVN. If I use Firebird-1.5 protocol I get range check error.

Regards

Sandeep

Plasm
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 1
Joined: 18.03.2006, 21:25

Postby Plasm » 18.03.2006, 21:30

Me too!

It occurs when I use the TZQuery.FieldByName( 'ColName' ).AsString - function, but only if the column type is varbinary. Varchar works fine.

I use a MySql 5.1 database.

Anybody got an idea for a workaround ?

Thanks in advance
Plasm

sandeep_c24
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
Posts: 158
Joined: 06.11.2005, 01:43

Postby sandeep_c24 » 18.03.2006, 23:53

Actually I get range check error as soon as I set Connected property to true.

Sandeep

nontNawa
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
Joined: 31.07.2008, 05:03

Postby nontNawa » 05.12.2008, 06:15

Hi .

I found these problem too when set property to true.

Did someone can solved ?

Nont :) :D

bedfordch
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 10
Joined: 12.09.2006, 18:05

Postby bedfordch » 07.01.2009, 21:18

With the help of Mark, I solved the problem with a newer libmysql.dll he sent me.

My libmysql.dll was really old, so maybe it's the source of the error message.

try to update to a newer dll.

Hope it helps.

Thank you again Mark !


Return to “6.5.1 (alpha) - 6.6.x (beta)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest